Our Mission:
We get rid of your contract headaches
with our secure and easy-to-use products

Get your free demo

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

ContractSafe needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures ContractSafe:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how companies must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of ContractSafe
  • All staff and volunteers of ContractSafe
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of ContractSafe

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect ContractSafe from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with ContractSafe has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The company’s management is ultimately responsible for ensuring that ContractSafe meets its legal
  • The company’s head of IT is responsible for:
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning
    • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing
  • The company’s head of Marketing is responsible for:
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and
    • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like
    • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection

General staff guidelines

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line
  • ContractSafe will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data 

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall

Data use

Personal data is of no value to ContractSafe unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers.

Always access and update the central copy of any data. 

Data accuracy

The law requires ContractSafe to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort ContractSafe should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they
  • ContractSafe will make it easy for data subjects to update the information ContractSafe holds about them. For instance, via the company
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the
  • It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six 

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by ContractSafe are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and
  • Ask how to gain access to
  • Be informed how to keep it up to
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at Support@ContractSafe.com. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, ContractSafe will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.  

Providing information

ContractSafe aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

This is available on request on the company’s website at https://www.contractsafe.com/privacy.

End your contract headaches now!

GET YOUR FREE DEMO